top of page

Staff 2021

Jane Milner

Donna Leaning

Danielle Aubin 

APOLLO / APORO Year 1

A1

A3

DISCOVERY / WHAKAHURA Year 1/2

D1

D2

D3

VOYAGER / RERENGA Year 2/3

V1

V2

V3

CHALLENGER / PĀTAITAI Year 4

C1

C2

C3

Aida Marquez

Olivia Hetaraka 

EXPLORER / KAITORO Year 5

X1

X2

X3

EXPLORER / KAITORO Year 6

X4

X5

X6

Charl Dreyer

Amy Vaega 

 

ENTERPRISE / HINONGA Year 7/8

N1

N2

N3

N4

N5

N6

Technology

TEACHING STAFF

 

ESOL Specialist

Reading Specialist/Release

Maths Specialist

Health/PE Specialist

Reading Specialist/Release

Teacher Release

Lego/Teacher Release

Teacher Release

ANCILLARY STAFF

 

Finance Manager

Front Office Manager

Receptionist

Receptionist

ICT Manager

Learning Assistant

Learning Assistant

Learning Assistant

Learning Assistant

MAINTENANCE STAFF

 

Caretaker

Maintenance

Maintenance

Staff 2021

Jane Milner

Donna Leaning

Danielle Aubin 

APOLLO / APORO Year 1

A1

A3

DISCOVERY / WHAKAHURA Year 1/2

D1

D2

D3

VOYAGER / RERENGA Year 2/3

V1

V2

V3

CHALLENGER / PĀTAITAI Year 4

C1

C2

C3

Aida Marquez

Olivia Hetaraka 

EXPLORER / KAITORO Year 5

X1

X2

X3

EXPLORER / KAITORO Year 6

X4

X5

X6

Charl Dreyer

Amy Vaega 

 

ENTERPRISE / HINONGA Year 7/8

N1

N2

N3

N4

N5

N6

Technology

TEACHING STAFF

 

ESOL Specialist

Reading Specialist/Release

Maths Specialist

Health/PE Specialist

Reading Specialist/Release

Teacher Release

Lego/Teacher Release

Teacher Release

ANCILLARY STAFF

 

Finance Manager

Front Office Manager

Receptionist

Receptionist

ICT Manager

Learning Assistant

Learning Assistant

Learning Assistant

Learning Assistant

MAINTENANCE STAFF

 

Caretaker

Maintenance

Maintenance

Staff List 2023

Principal                         Jane Milner
DP Junior School             Donna Leaning
DP Senior School            Aida Marquez

Act. DP Year 7/8             Amy Vaega


APOLLO/APORO    
AP Year 1/2           Wasan Leidh
A2                        Judyan Tevita
A3                        Georgina Briggs


DISCOVERY / WHAKAHURA       
D1                       Wasan Leidh
D2                       Valerie Ramsay
D3                       Sarita Harakh


VOYAGER / RERENGA       
AP Year 3/4          Danielle Aubin
V1                       Rachel Tomlinson
V2                       Sonal Aery
V3                       Selena Loh


CHALLENGER / PĀTAITAI    
C1                       Rania Dean
C2                       Danielle Aubin/Leigh Ann Forwood
C3                       Hayley Hokianga


EXPLORER / KAITORO YEAR 5         
AP Year 5/6          Olivia Hetaraka
X1                       Liesl Midgley
X3                       Julia Harkness

EXPLORER / KAITORO YEAR 6   
X4                       Marina Honda
X5                       Caitlin Myers
X6                       Ellena Brendling


ENTERPRISE / HINONGA         
N1                       Kimberley Williams 
N2                       Martin Venter
N3                       Sandy Toiu
E1                       Selena Gordon
E2                       Esther McCoskrie
E3                       Doriana De Gradi

TEACHING STAFF

Lyn Gordon             ESOL Specialist

Margaret Hogg        Reading Specialist/Release

Andrew Keegan       Teacher Release

Toni Keegan            Music Specialist Teacher

Swati Chawla          CRT/Release Teacher

ANCILLARY STAFF

Brenda White          Finance Manager

Linda Dunn             Front Office Manager

Kirsten Ah Chong    Receptionist

Nigel Harkness        ICT Manager

Joanne Addison       Learning Assistant

Irene Renata           Learning Assistant

Emslie White           Learning Assistant

Joanne Higgins        Learning Assistant

Brooke Scully          Learning Assistant

Paige Donnelly        Learning Assistant

Awatea Mackie        Learning Assistant

Fifita Paea               Learning Assistant 

MAINTENANCE STAFF 

Linda McNamara     Maintenance

Colin Dadd             Maintenance

SOCIAL WORKER

Tupou Fonohema    Social Worker in Schools 

Our committed and dedicated staff will provide for your child:

  • A balanced educational programme.

  • A well resourced and maintained school environment.

  • High quality teaching Literacy and Numeracy programmes tailored to group and individual needs.

  • Science technology programmes encouraging investigation and design procedures.

  • Opportunities to be coached and trained in sports at a competitive level.

  • Access to "state of the art" computer technology.

  • Opportunities to participate in Arts and Cultural Festivals.

  • Thinking and problem solving strategies via training in the Edward De Bono Thinking Hats and Walk the Talk programmes.

  • Enrichment programmes for children with special abilities or needs.

  • An emphasis on parent-teacher communication.

  • Opportunities to sit scholarship exams for Intermediate and College schooling.

bottom of page